Perpetual Awards

Most Sportsmanlike Rider Award

This award is presented to the rider that has shown that winning isn’t everything.  He is a true sportsman by being humble in victory and courteous in defeat.

2004 - Milo Christie   

2005 - James Latham   

2006 Scott   

2007 - Chris Stokes Ryan

2008 - Chelsea Masters   

2009 - Ross Sherman Ellis   

2010 - Steven Macdonald   

2011 - Eli Titus

2012 - Mitchell Nelson   

2015 - Dan Nikirk

2019 – Ian Johnston

Troy Kernachan Award

This award is presented to the NMA rider that has improved the most in the Junior 125 class for the current year.

2005 - Ross Sherman   

2006 - Myles Meyland   

2007 - Tim Aitken   

2008 - Connor Barnes

2009 - Peter Swanwick   

2010 - Bryce Currie   

2011 - Brandon Williams 

2012 - Isaiah Haylett    

2013 - Daniel Klassen    

2015 - Callan Taschuk   

2018 – Brody Gray

Wasteland Series (High Point Award)

This award is presented to the NMA member rider with the most points in all classes for the Nanaimo Wastelands races only for the Spring and Fall Series.

2006 - Corey Cardinal   

2007 - Dwight Dockendorff   

2008 - Corey Cardinal

2009 - Corey Cardinal   

2010 - Damon Riesach   

2011 - Joe Nikirk  

2012 - Harrison Bradley   

2013 - Wyatt Youland    

2015 - Joey Parkes   

2018 – Jayden Debodt 

2019 - Wyatt Youland   

Each year the NMA Executive awards the following perpetual trophies to NMA members or members of other tracks/clubs.  The awards are presented at the year end banquet and the recipients retain the trophies until the next year's banquet.  

Mike Belinski Memorial Award – Regional Trophy Award

The Mike Belinski Award is given to a rider who refuses to let setbacks or lack of trophies curtail his/her love of the sport and display of sportsmanship.  This is the “True Grit” Award.  Mike was given this award the day he passed away.

2004 - Sharie McGuire    

2005 - Trevor Nordmarken  

2006 - Ryan Whittal

2007 - Ricky Saunders    

2009 - Mark Ellis    

2010 - Ross Sherman  

2011 - Michael Masters

2012 - Blaine Morrow      

2013 - Walker Gisborne  

2015 - Angie Martell

2019 – Oriana Fraser

Al Holloway Award 

The Al Holloway Award is a volunteer award that recognizes the extraordinary contribution and energy of any volunteer(s) to the Nanaimo Motocross Association.

2004 - Nelson Bradley   

2005 - Jaye & Lowell Pugh   

2006 - Tami Simms   

2007 - Armin Ganter    

2008 - Bruce Donaldson   

2009 - Mike MacDonald Ellis   

2010 - Lowell Pugh  

2011 - Ryan Bradley & Derek Mann 

2012 - Craig Weme  

2013 - Steve Talboys    

2015 - Neil Nelson

2019 - Andrew Macdonald

Harold Johnsen Award

The Harold Johnsen Award is also a volunteer award that acknowledges a volunteer’s assistance for all clubs, with a willingness to pitch in wherever needed.  Harold is also known for expressing his love of our sport by encouraging riders, even those competing against his own son and daughters.

2004 - Richard Wilson   

2005 - Lisa and Ed Belin   

2006 - Mark McLean   

2007 - Tami Sims

2008 - Tami Sims   

2009 - Mark Swanwick Ellis   

2010 - Elaine Blackburn  

2011 - Andy Jenkins

2012 - Jim Muir  

2013 - Steve Sulyok   

2015 - Donna Meyland 

2019 – Justin “Buck” Harrison

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram

How to Connect

Nanaimo Motocross Association
Suite 179 101-5170 Dunster Rd
Nanaimo, BC V9T 2Z2

Email:  info@nanaimomx.com

© 2019 VPGRAPHIX